Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

June 15, 2018

Books on Beechwood
Time and Place: Books on Beechwood, 35 Beechwood Ave.
Phone: (613) 742-5030
Web: www.booksonbeechwood.ca/
readings and signings

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

June 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
            IndigoSpirit Place d'Orleans
Michele Sabad "Camp Follower One Army Brat's Story" 11am to 3pm - signing
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Les demi-finales (1 de 2) www.facebook.com/events/838294089695119/ Don de 5$ suggéré
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Tomson Highway,Tenille K. Campbell, Napatsi Folger - 7pm
ChiSeries Readings 7:00pm
Ursula Pflug, L.X. Beckett & John Haas www.facebook.com/events/160140717995965/
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Speeches That Changed Canada By Dennis Gruending 7pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Elgin Street Public School Book Fair and Silent Auction
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Wayne Johnston 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Elgin Street Public School Book Fair and Silent Auction
Octopus Books Centretown
Keetsahnak Book Launch with Robyn Bourgeois & Brenda Macdougall 7pm www.facebook.com/events/192029738095082/
Creative Cafe, Cafe Creatif 4:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/234490377107082/
The Northwest Passage in Story and Song - Ottawa 8:00pm
Elgin Street Public School Book Fair and Silent Auction
Write Now 10:00am
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Elgin Street Public School Book Fair and Silent Auction
The Birth Talks Presents 4:00pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Hybrid Heaven's First Ever Titles launch 6:30pm
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
Octopus Books Centretown
OHPIKIIHAAKAN-OHPIHMEH (RAISED SOMEWHERE ELSE) BOOK LAUNCH WITH AUTHOR COLLEEN CARDINAL 7pm octopusbooks.ca/event/ohpikiihaakan-ohpihmeh-raised-somewhere-else-book-launch-with-author-colleen-cardinal
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Factory Reading Series 7:00pm
Shannon Quinn (Toronto) Conyer Clayton (Ottawa) + Manahil Bandukwala (Ottawa)
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
JUGE GARON ASSASSINÉ – LA TRAME Par Gabriel Fontaine 19h
ChiZine Publications Book Launch: Kate Heartfield and Matt Moore 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Books on Beechwood
Genevieve Scott and Jared Young - 6pm www.facebook.com/events/212440826217644/
Bywords.ca
Submissions
LiPS Slam
Final Slam - McMartin House, 125 Gore St. East, Perth 7pm $10 *accessible to those with mobility issues; refrain from wearing scents.
Friends of the Central Experimental Farm Used Book Sale 10:00am
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Friends of the Central Experimental Farm Used Book Sale 10:00am
Titles@Table40 5:30pm
Beverley McLachlin www.facebook.com/events/229291257845274/
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
Stage Fright - Fringe Edition, Ottawa Art Gallery Sky Lounge www.facebook.com/events/206490849966599/
BOOK LAUNCH Q&A - TOWARD EQUITY AND INCLUSION IN CANADIAN CITIES 4:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Book Launch - In the Business of Change 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Reading Night www.facebook.com/events/252197602019384/
613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Fairouz, 343 Somerset Street West www.facebook.com/events/152078278982464
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Joan Sparling Migwans 10:00am
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Science Slam 7:00pm
Pressed - www.eventbrite.com/e/science-slam-tickets-46420666463
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Utsän Män – Old Woman Lake- Louise Profeit LeBlanc
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Pre-Fair Reading 7:00pm Stevie Szabad and Michel Weatherall 10:00am
Write Now 10:00am
ottawa small press book fair, spring 2018 12:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Books on Beechwood
Joan Sparling Migwans - 12pm www.facebook.com/events/800335520164360/
Mark Frutkin 3:00pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Centretown
AN EVENING WITH AWARD-WINNING AUTHOR TIM WYNNE-JONES, AUTHOR OF THE RUINOUS SWEEP 7pm octopusbooks.ca/event/an-evening-with-award-winning-author-tim-wynne-jones-author-of-the-ruinous-sweep
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Ottawa Triple Book Launch: Forsythe, Ross, Venright 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
postponed to July 4
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
Season 2 www.facebook.com/events/1853519038285022/
Breckon Hancock, Curtis LeBlanc and Mallory Tater 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Arts Night 7:30pm
Anina Tebeje, Rian Alston, Alexi Michailowsky
Plan 99 5:00pm
Frances Boyle Deborah-Anne Tunney and Cora Siré
Dis(s)ent - A Panel Discussion with Five Women Writers 7:00pm