Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

October 3, 2019

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with hosts Liam Burke, Arielle Contreras, Kathryn Hunt

Arc Poetry Magazine 2019 Lampman Award Shortlist Reading
Time and Place: October 3 at 7:00 pm. Vimy Brewing Company, 1-145 Loretta
Web: www.facebook.com/events/919562551733738/
Cameron Anstee, Jenny Haysom, Deanna Young

Be Part of the Story: A Fundraising Event with Ottawa StoryTellers
Time and Place: October 3 at 7:30 pm. Arts Court 2 Daly Avenue
Web: www.facebook.com/events/819162878478680/
$22 Featured storytellers include: David Brennan, Colette Laplante, Rodney Norman, and more

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

October 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 4 5
      Annahid Dashtgard 7:00pm
Margaret Atwood 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Arc Poetry Magazine 2019 Lampman Award Shortlist Reading 7:00pm
Be Part of the Story: A Fundraising Event with Ottawa StoryTellers 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Alex Trebek Lecture Series: Best-selling author Chris Kutarna 7:30pm Autumn Teachings with Albert Dumont 9:00am
Shadowfest 2019 Afternoon 1:00pm
To Speak for the Trees with Diana Beresford-Kroeger 2:00pm
Renaissance Press Multi-Author Book Launch 4:00pm
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Canzine 2019
Guernica's Fall 2019 Ottawa Launch 2:00pm
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Carina Press in Ottawa: Candid Cold Reads and Q&A with Angela James 2:30pm
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
Gary Geddes 5:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
In Conversation with Veronica Roth and Courtney Summers 7:00pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Neo-Griot Spoken Word Poetry 7:00pm
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Writing Workshop, and the CAA-NCR Annual General Meeting
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Dr. Melissa Yi, ER physician and author of Death Flight
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Mobilizing Global Networks Ottawa Book Launch 12:30pm
A Look Into: Ottawa Creatives - Badgyal Wave Panel 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Cap City Cyphers Session 14 - 1 Yr Anniversary Cypher & Open Mic 6:13pm
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Adventure In Your Ear LIVE! 7:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Fleshing Out Life Stories with Richard Taylor www.facebook.com/events/475404959974771/
Read for the Cure 2019 6:30pm
Between the Pages An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists 6:00pm
City of Ottawa 2019 Book Awards/Arc Poetry Archibald Lampman Award 6:30pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Can*Con 2019
Every Land Every Day 6:45pm
Can*Con 2019
Amy Wu and the Perfect Bao - Book launch party 11:00am
Latin American Heritage Book Fair 11:00am
Nothing Without Us 3:00pm
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Can*Con 2019
Ottawa Book Expo
39th Ottawa Antiquarian Book Fair 10:30am
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Du slam au menu 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm   Daniel Beamish 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
6:00 PM Had it Coming with Robyn Doolittle 7:30 PM In My Own Moccasins with Helen Knott 9:00 PM Poetry Cabaret with Katherena Vermette and Billy-Ray Belcourt
Lancements au Coin du Livre
Jean Boisjoli et Gabriel Osson. Activité gratuite 16 h www.facebook.com/events/2172888726338286/
Librairie du Soleil - Lancements
Lancements | imaginaires de l'Afrique avant et après l'Apartheid 17 h www.facebook.com/events/396733077672665/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
RE WE DONE FIGHTING? BUILDING UNDERSTANDING IN A WORLD OF HATE AND DIVISION 6:30pm
Caroline Pignat 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Signatures Series 2019/2020 7:30pm
One Metis Man's Life Growing Up in Saskatchewan - Bruce Sinclair
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON Graphic History with Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm and Katherena Vermette 6:00 PM Where the Heart Is with Anar Ali and Rebecca Fisseha 7:30 PM Fame with Amy Jones and Terry Fallis 9:00 PM 2019 Bywords John Newlove Poetry Awards
Salon du livre afro-canadien
10 h
Lisa Frühbeis 5:00pm
Bywords 2019 John Newlove Poetry Award 9:00pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
1:30 PM Power Shift with Sally Armstrong 3:00 PM The Vagina Bible with Dr. Jen Gunter 4:30 PM We Have Always Been Here with Samra Habib 5:00 PM Plan 99 Poetry (Manx Pub, 370 Elgin) with Jacqueline Turner, K.B. Thors and Nikki Reimer 6:00 PM Art and Craft with Steven Price and Jennifer Robson 7:30 PM Make Tomorrow with Michael Christie and Johanna Skibsrud 9:00 PM The Day After Tomorrow with Derek Kunsken and Tade Thompson
Regroupement des éditeurs franco-canadiens
Démystifions le processus díédition 13h 5$ www.facebook.com/events/2261799787279568/
Salon du livre afro-canadien
19 h
Free Bookbinding Day 9:00am
Felice Picano and Trebor Healy 1:30pm
Little Witch Press 10th Anniversary 2:00pm
27 28 29 30 31    
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
1:30 PM Laughing Matters with Laurie Gelman and Dave Hill 3:00 PM Modern Family with Rick Prashaw and Amanda Jette Knox 4:30 PM Daughter of Family G with Ami McKay 5:00 PM Plan 99 (Manx Pub, 370 Elgin) ARC Poetry Fall Launch 6:30 PM Family Ties with Zalika Reid-Benta, Carol Rose GoldenEagle and Michael Crummey 8:30 PM Friends Like These with Sara Peters, Megan Gail Coles and Anakana Schofield
Orleans Comic Book & Novelty Show 11:00am
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
Ghosts in the Attic www.facebook.com/events/2421904088076729/
The Barely Bruised Book Club Open Mic Night 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2349739998624373/
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON All of Me with Naben Ruthnum and Nathan Ripley 5:30 PM A Thousand Small Sanities with Adam Gopnik 7:00 PM An Earthling's Guide to Outer Space with Bob McDonald 8:30 PM Fear Itself with Jessica Westhead, Nathan Ripley and Lynn Coady
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON Adaptation: From Page to Netflix with Cherie Dimaline 5:30 PM The Seven Necessary Sins for Women and Girls w/ Mona Eltahawy 7:00 PM Where The Wild Things Are with Karen McBride and Cherie Dimaline 8:30 PM Rebent Sinner with Ivan Coyote
CANADIAN CULTURE IN A GLOBALIZED WORLD BY GARRY NEIL 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Seven Deadly Sins" (Halloween edition)https://www.facebook.com/events/408949809817755/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/408418579792606/
Grimoire Launch Party 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm