Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

October 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 4 5
      Annahid Dashtgard 7:00pm
Margaret Atwood 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Arc Poetry Magazine 2019 Lampman Award Shortlist Reading 7:00pm
Be Part of the Story: A Fundraising Event with Ottawa StoryTellers 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Alex Trebek Lecture Series: Best-selling author Chris Kutarna 7:30pm Autumn Teachings with Albert Dumont 9:00am
Shadowfest 2019 Afternoon 1:00pm
To Speak for the Trees with Diana Beresford-Kroeger 2:00pm
Renaissance Press Multi-Author Book Launch 4:00pm
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Canzine 2019
Guernica's Fall 2019 Ottawa Launch 2:00pm
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Carina Press in Ottawa: Candid Cold Reads and Q&A with Angela James 2:30pm
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
Gary Geddes 5:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
In Conversation with Veronica Roth and Courtney Summers 7:00pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Neo-Griot Spoken Word Poetry 7:00pm
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Writing Workshop, and the CAA-NCR Annual General Meeting
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Dr. Melissa Yi, ER physician and author of Death Flight
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Mobilizing Global Networks Ottawa Book Launch 12:30pm
A Look Into: Ottawa Creatives - Badgyal Wave Panel 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Cap City Cyphers Session 14 - 1 Yr Anniversary Cypher & Open Mic 6:13pm
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm Bywords.ca
Submissions
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Fleshing Out Life Stories with Richard Taylor www.facebook.com/events/475404959974771/
Read for the Cure 2019 6:30pm
Between the Pages An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists 6:00pm
City of Ottawa 2019 Book Awards/Arc Poetry Archibald Lampman Award 6:30pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Can*Con 2019
Every Land Every Day 6:45pm
Can*Con 2019
Amy Wu and the Perfect Bao - Book launch party 11:00am
Latin American Heritage Book Fair 11:00am
Nothing Without Us 3:00pm
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Can*Con 2019
Ottawa Book Expo
39th Ottawa Antiquarian Book Fair 10:30am
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Du slam au menu 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm   Daniel Beamish 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
6:00 PM Had it Coming with Robyn Doolittle 7:30 PM In My Own Moccasins with Helen Knott 9:00 PM Poetry Cabaret with Katherena Vermette and Billy-Ray Belcourt
Lancements au Coin du Livre
Jean Boisjoli et Gabriel Osson. Activité gratuite 16 h www.facebook.com/events/2172888726338286/
Librairie du Soleil - Lancements
Lancements | imaginaires de l'Afrique avant et après l'Apartheid 17 h www.facebook.com/events/396733077672665/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
RE WE DONE FIGHTING? BUILDING UNDERSTANDING IN A WORLD OF HATE AND DIVISION 6:30pm
Caroline Pignat 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Signatures Series 2019/2020 7:30pm
One Metis Man's Life Growing Up in Saskatchewan - Bruce Sinclair
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON Graphic History with Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm and Katherena Vermette 6:00 PM Where the Heart Is with Anar Ali and Rebecca Fisseha 7:30 PM Fame with Amy Jones and Terry Fallis 9:00 PM 2019 Bywords John Newlove Poetry Awards
Salon du livre afro-canadien
10 h
Lisa Frühbeis 5:00pm
Bywords 2019 John Newlove Poetry Award 9:00pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
1:30 PM Power Shift with Sally Armstrong 3:00 PM The Vagina Bible with Dr. Jen Gunter 4:30 PM We Have Always Been Here with Samra Habib 5:00 PM Plan 99 Poetry (Manx Pub, 370 Elgin) with Jacqueline Turner, K.B. Thors and Nikki Reimer 6:00 PM Art and Craft with Steven Price and Jennifer Robson 7:30 PM Make Tomorrow with Michael Christie and Johanna Skibsrud 9:00 PM The Day After Tomorrow with Derek Kunsken and Tade Thompson
Regroupement des éditeurs franco-canadiens
Démystifions le processus díédition 13h 5$ www.facebook.com/events/2261799787279568/
Salon du livre afro-canadien
19 h
Free Bookbinding Day 9:00am
Felice Picano and Trebor Healy 1:30pm
Little Witch Press 10th Anniversary 2:00pm
27 28 29 30 31    
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
1:30 PM Laughing Matters with Laurie Gelman and Dave Hill 3:00 PM Modern Family with Rick Prashaw and Amanda Jette Knox 4:30 PM Daughter of Family G with Ami McKay 5:00 PM Plan 99 (Manx Pub, 370 Elgin) ARC Poetry Fall Launch 6:30 PM Family Ties with Zalika Reid-Benta, Carol Rose GoldenEagle and Michael Crummey 8:30 PM Friends Like These with Sara Peters, Megan Gail Coles and Anakana Schofield
Orleans Comic Book & Novelty Show 11:00am
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
Ghosts in the Attic www.facebook.com/events/2421904088076729/
The Barely Bruised Book Club Open Mic Night 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2349739998624373/
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON All of Me with Naben Ruthnum and Nathan Ripley 5:30 PM A Thousand Small Sanities with Adam Gopnik 7:00 PM An Earthling's Guide to Outer Space with Bob McDonald 8:30 PM Fear Itself with Jessica Westhead, Nathan Ripley and Lynn Coady
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
2019 Fall Ottawa International Writers Festival
NOON Adaptation: From Page to Netflix with Cherie Dimaline 5:30 PM The Seven Necessary Sins for Women and Girls w/ Mona Eltahawy 7:00 PM Where The Wild Things Are with Karen McBride and Cherie Dimaline 8:30 PM Rebent Sinner with Ivan Coyote
CANADIAN CULTURE IN A GLOBALIZED WORLD BY GARRY NEIL 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Seven Deadly Sins" (Halloween edition)https://www.facebook.com/events/408949809817755/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/408418579792606/
Grimoire Launch Party 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm