Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

April 20, 2018

2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
Time and Place: 185 Fifth Avenue
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1828879077175641/

LiPS Slam
Time and Place: Coutts Cafe, 57 Gore Street, Perth
Web: www.facebook.com/groups/51468539627/
Email: lanarklips@hotmail.com
Lanark County spoken word series Doors open at 6:30 pm, show starts at 7. $5.00 admission, performers free.

National Poetry Month
Web: http://poets.ca/npm/
a North American annual celebration of poetry in April

The Story of Gord Downie & The Tragically Hip
Time and Place: April 20 at 6:00 pm. National Arts Centre, 1 Elgin St.
Web: www.facebook.com/events/681883998601913
Author Michael Barclay in conversation with Paul Wells of Maclean’s Magazine. + performances by Claude Munson / Shadowhand

  April 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Books on Beechwood
Linda Wiken - "Marinating in Murder", the third book in her Dinner Club Mystery Series. www.facebook.com/events/164956794169244/
National Poetry Month
2018 Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale 10:00am
Dessert littéraire 1:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/109582463194074/
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/333569703832102/
National Poetry Month
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Jen Currin and Jennifer Pederson
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Conyer Clayton and Celena Bedford with music by Tiffany Schilkie.
National Poetry Month
613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Coconut Lagoon 853 St. Laurent Boulevard www.facebook.com/events/1727822667312773
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
12 Ways to Honesty in Canada with John Ralston Saul - 6:30pm; Decolonizing the Dialogue with Lee Maracle - 8:30pm
Poem in Your Pocket Day
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
The Power of Kindness with Dr. Brian Goldman -6:30pm; Imagining Truths with Omar El Akkad, Cherie Dimaline and Timothy Taylor - 8:30pm
Obscure Ottawa - Ray Corrin 7:00pm
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Lost Ottawa - 11 am to 2pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Carpe Diem with Ruth Marshall and Kate Harris - 12pm; Endure: Mind, Body, and the Limits of Human Performance with Alex Hutchinson - 2pm; Plan 99 - Manx Pub: Spotlight on Biblioasis with Amanda Jernigan, Rachel Lebowitz, Richard Sanger and Paige Cooper - 5pm; The Wonder Years with Carrianne Leung, Robert Everett-Green and Kerri Sakamoto - 6:30pm Borders and Belonging with Djamila Ibrahim, Arif Anwar and Sharon Bala - 8:30pm
Write Now 10:00am
29 30          
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
2:00pm • Man Up: Understanding Masculinity with Rachel Giese and Daemon Fairless; 4:00pm • The Lives of Women and Girls with Elizabeth Renzetti; 5:00pm • Manx Pub • with Stevie Howell, Canisia Lubrin and Gillian Sze; 6:30pm This is Us with Casey Plett, Amber Dawn and Joshua Whitehead; MESSAGIO GALORE take XVc : a view of the 4-H Club from the banks of the Pottowatomi 8:30pm
Anthology Launch: Alice Unbound: Beyond Wonderland 2:00pm
Aaron Tucker, Brecken Hancock, Christine McNair, + rob mclennan 2:45pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Europa: Spotlight on European Fiction with Janis Jonevs, Viveca Sten and Dirk Kurbjuweit - 6:30pm; Race, Repression and Resilience with Robyn Maynard and Chelene Knight -8:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Speak! Youth Poetry Showcase Featuring Edmonton’s Nasra Adem 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm