Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

April 15, 2018

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Time and Place: 395 Wellington Street, Pellan Room
Web: www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/about-us/events/Pages/events.aspx
Seating is limited, so please register via the Libraries and Archives site.

National Poetry Month
Web: http://poets.ca/npm/
a North American annual celebration of poetry in April

Nasreen Pejvack
Time and Place: April 15 at 2:15 pm. Ottawa Public Library, North Gloucester Branch, 2036 Ogilvie Rd
reading

  April 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Tomson Highway www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/about-us/events/Pages/2018/signatures-series-tomson-highway.aspx
National Poetry Month
Nasreen Pejvack 2:15pm
National Poetry Month
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/158295194862032/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month
Octopus Books Centretown
HEROES IN MY HEAD, JUDY REBICK IN CONVERSATION WITH MONIA MAZIGH 7pm
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 5:30pm
Open Mic featuring the Co-Directors and Namitha www.facebook.com/events/1185013228308096/
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Comedy writing with Jim McNally and Rick Currie www.facebook.com/events/212042412710940/
The Walrus Talks The Indigenous City 7:00pm
National Poetry Month
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Arthur Ellis Awards Shortlist Announcement 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
Ayesha Chatterjee and Sarah Kabamba
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
National Poetry Month
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
The Boy on the Beach with Tima Kurdi 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Tales and Tunes of Malicious Enchantment - Betty Bennett and Angelica Ottewill
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
LiPS Slam
www.facebook.com/events/2109371556011177/
National Poetry Month
The Story of Gord Downie & The Tragically Hip 6:00pm
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
Books on Beechwood
NRM Roshak, Writers of the Future Volume 34 book signing 11am to 1pm www.facebook.com/events/360499211129395/
National Poetry Month
Octopus Books Glebe
My Love Story in Broken English Book Signing with Ainalem Tebeje - 1:30 pm www.facebook.com/events/183148882324664/
2018 Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale 10:00am
Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
www.facebook.com/events/574930376216341/
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Books on Beechwood
Linda Wiken - "Marinating in Murder", the third book in her Dinner Club Mystery Series. www.facebook.com/events/164956794169244/
National Poetry Month
2018 Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale 10:00am
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/333569703832102/
National Poetry Month
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Jen Currin and Jennifer Pederson
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Conyer Clayton and Celena Bedford with music by Tiffany Schilkie.
National Poetry Month
613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Coconut Lagoon 853 St. Laurent Boulevard www.facebook.com/events/1727822667312773
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
12 Ways to Honesty in Canada with John Ralston Saul - 6:30pm; Decolonizing the Dialogue with Lee Maracle - 8:30pm
Poem in Your Pocket Day
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
The Power of Kindness with Dr. Brian Goldman -6:30pm; Imagining Truths with Omar El Akkad, Cherie Dimaline and Timothy Taylor - 8:30pm
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Lost Ottawa - 11 am to 2pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Carpe Diem with Ruth Marshall and Kate Harris - 12pm; Endure: Mind, Body, and the Limits of Human Performance with Alex Hutchinson - 2pm; Plan 99 - Manx Pub: Spotlight on Biblioasis with Amanda Jernigan, Rachel Lebowitz, Richard Sanger and Paige Cooper - 5pm; The Wonder Years with Carrianne Leung, Robert Everett-Green and Kerri Sakamoto - 6:30pm Borders and Belonging with Djamila Ibrahim, Arif Anwar and Sharon Bala - 8:30pm
Write Now 10:00am
29 30          
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
2:00pm • Man Up: Understanding Masculinity with Rachel Giese and Daemon Fairless; 4:00pm • The Lives of Women and Girls with Elizabeth Renzetti; 5:00pm • Manx Pub • with Stevie Howell, Canisia Lubrin and Gillian Sze; 6:30pm This is Us with Casey Plett, Amber Dawn and Joshua Whitehead; MESSAGIO GALORE take XVc : a view of the 4-H Club from the banks of the Pottowatomi 8:30pm
Anthology Launch: Alice Unbound: Beyond Wonderland 2:00pm
Aaron Tucker, Brecken Hancock, Christine McNair, + rob mclennan 2:45pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Europa: Spotlight on European Fiction with Janis Jonevs, Viveca Sten and Dirk Kurbjuweit - 6:30pm; Race, Repression and Resilience with Robyn Maynard and Chelene Knight -8:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Speak! Youth Poetry Showcase Featuring Edmonton’s Nasra Adem 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm