Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

December 25, 2018

Tree Reading Series
Time and Place: 6:45 pm. Happy Goat Coffee Company, 35 Laurel
Web: http://treereadingseries.ca/
poetry workshops, open mics and featured readers
February 26 - 7pm: WORKSHOP Chuqiao Yang; 8pm: OPEN MIC + FEATURES - Cameron Anstee and Chuqiao Yang
March 26 - VERSeFEST
April 23 - 7pm: WORKSHOP Rachel McCrum; 8pm: OPEN MIC + FEATURES - Rachael Simpson and Rachel McCrum
May 28 - 7pm: WORKSHOP John Barton; 8pm: OPEN MIC + FEATURES - John Barton and an Ottawa Storyteller (part of Tree’s ongoing collaboration with Ottawa Storytellers)
June 25 - 8pm: OPEN MIC + FEATURES - Local Lights

Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea
Time and Place: 7:00 pm.
Web: www.ottawastorytellers.ca/stories-and-tea/
pwyc (suggested $5 minimum)
February 26 - Abbey Room of Patty Boland's Irish Pub & Eatery (101 Clarence St.)
March 12 - An Oddest Day’s Work with Bev McBride and Anne Schmitz, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
March 26 - Shiners and Fenians: Political violence in early Ottawa with Dai Chaplin and Cecilia Blanchfield, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren

December 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
            Books on Beechwood
Crime Writers of Canada: Meet the Authors 10am to 12pm: Brian Lindsay and Michael McCann; 12pm to 2pm: R.J. Harlick and T.E. Wilson
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Lost Ottawa 2 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. www.facebook.com/events/2105688259748358
TOK Ottawa Symposium
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Chapters Kanata Book Signings
Lost Ottawa, Book Two 11am to 2pm www.facebook.com/events/274026939920115/
Arc Walks Ottawa 5:30pm
Byward Market Walk - meet outside National Gallery of Canada - 3:30pm
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
In/Words Reading Series 5:30pm Bywords.ca
Submissions
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Arts Night 7:30pm  
30 31          
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm