Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

December 17, 2018

Meadowlands Public School Craft and Book Fair
Time and Place: December 17 at 10:00 am. 10 Fieldrow St, Nepean
10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Youth Speak Mentorship Program
Time and Place: Every Monday at 5:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch, 120 Metcalfe, B125
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/youth-speak-mentorship-program-2
spoken word program for those below 19. closed on statutory holidays

ephemeroptera
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:30 pm. The Origin Arts & Community Centre, 57 Lyndale
Web: www.facebook.com/kindnudibranch
Email: hoursunknown@gmail.com
stories, poetry, comedy

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

  December 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
The Canadian Jewish Experience: A Celebration of Canada; 2-4pm http://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/about-us/events/Pages/2018/Canadian-Jewish-Experience.aspx
Ottawa Arts Review Submission Party 7:00pm
Meadowlands Public School Craft and Book Fair 10:00am
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Blue Nile, 707 Gladstone /www.facebook.com/events/2219609828314601/
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
no reading today
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
The Factory Reading Series 7:00pm
The Peter F. Yacht Club regatta/reading/christmas party Amanda Earl, Chris Johnson, Christine McNair, Frances Boyle, natalie hanna, Pearl Pirie and rob mclennan (and most likely some others). Special Guest: Laurie Fuhr, launching her debut full-length collection! www.facebook.com/events/2167699649908164/
Arts Night 7:30pm
Of Peace and Understanding 5:30pm
30 31          
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm