Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

November 19, 2018

Youth Speak Mentorship Program
Time and Place: Every Monday at 5:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Main Branch, 120 Metcalfe, B125
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/youth-speak-mentorship-program-2
spoken word program for those below 19. closed on statutory holidays

ephemeroptera
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:30 pm. The Origin Arts & Community Centre, 57 Lyndale
Web: www.facebook.com/kindnudibranch
Email: hoursunknown@gmail.com
stories, poetry, comedy

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

November 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Why Betty Sutherland? 2:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
My Stories, My Times with Jean Chretien 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Rockliffe Park Book Fair Rockliffe Park Book Fair
Running Deep- The Power of Water in Story and Song 7:00pm
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Rockcliffe Park Book Fair 2018
Rockliffe Park Book Fair
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Rockcliffe Park Book Fair 2018
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Launch of Heartwood: Poems for the Love of Trees 7:00pm Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Rick Mercerís Final Report 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Kate Heartfield 5:30 to 8pm www.facebook.com/events/319681315279150/
In/Words Reading Series 2018/2019 6:45pm
One on One with Charles Frazier 7:00pm
 
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Marketing 101: Marketing for Writers, with Sarah Sambles
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
David Alexander + Jenny Haysom
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Happy Goat Smut Slam 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Books on Beechwood
Readings from Susannah M. Smith (The Fairy Tale Museum), Shazia Hafiz Ramji (Port of Being) and H.B. Hogan (This Keeps Happening) Hosted by Claire Farley - 7pm
Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
Christian McPherson 3:00pm
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
Jenny Yuen - Polyamorous 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ottawa small press book fair, pre-fair reading, fall 2018 7:00pm ottawa small press book fair, fall 2018 12:00pm
25 26 27 28 29 30  
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Deanna Young + Kevin Shaw
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Arts Night 7:30pm