Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

October 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm   Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
CAN-CON 2018
In/Words Reading Series 5:30pm
CAN-CON 2018
Cafe Church Ottawa 10:00am
Natalie Morrill - The Ghost Keeper
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
CAN-CON 2018
The Short Reading Series 4:30pm
K.D. Miller
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Perfect Books Readings and Signings
Jacqueline Carmichael Tweets From The Trenches - signing 4-6pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
NOON: Literary Luncheon with Ian Rankin at Eighteen 6:30 PM: David Johnston 6:35 PM: In/Words presents Dis(s)sent 8:30 PM: Ian Rankin 8:35 PM: Bywords John Newlove Poetry Award
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:00 PM: Lisa Moore and Patrick DeWitt 7:30PM: Ondjaki and Esi Edguyan 9:00 PM: Jordan Tannahil and Dionne Brand
Arts Night 7:30pm
Canadian Holocaust Literature: Charting the Field
IndigoSpirit Place d'Orleans
Barry Finlay 11:30 am to 3pm www.facebook.com/events/1739427749501499/
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
12pm: On Starlight: Literary Brunch with CBCs Shelagh Rogers 2:00 PM: Pushing the Limits: How Schools Can Prepare Our Children Today for the Challenges of Tomorrow with Kelly Gallagher-Mackay & Nancy Steinhauer 4:00 PM: Darrel McLeod & Tom Wilson 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Martha Bátiz, D. Nandi Odhiambo & Tamara Faith Berger 6:30 PM: One on One with Dionne Brand 9:30 PM: Vivek Shraya
Plan 99 5:00pm
Martha Bátiz, D. Nandi Odhiambo and Tamara Faith Berger
28 29 30 31      
Canadian Holocaust Literature: Charting the Field
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
2:00 PM: Tim Cook 4:00 PM: Tariq Ali 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Deanna Young, Julie Bruck, Paul Vermeersch & Hana Shafi 6:30 PM: Waubgeshig Rice & Eden Robinson 8:30 PM: Wayne Grady, Natalie Morrill & Alix Hawley
Plan 99 5:00pm
Deanna Young, Julie Bruck, Paul Vermeersch, and Hana Shafi
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:30 PM: Amy Stuart, Ron Corbett and Barbara Fradkin 8:00 PM: Gillian Wigmore, & Helen Humphreys 9:30 PM: Iain Reid and Craig Davidson
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6pm: Scotiabank Giller Prize event at National Gallery of Canada; 7pm: above/ground Press 25th Anniversary 8:30pm: ARC Magazine 40th Anniversary Launch
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm