Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

October 15, 2007

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program
Time and Place: Every Monday at 5:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Main 120 Metcalfe Room B125
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/youth-speak-mentorship-program
for students 19 and under [library closed on statutory holidays]

The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library Sunnyside 1049 Bank Program Room 1A
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/writing-workshop-2
for writers of fiction, non-fiction, poetry, and experimental forms

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

October 2007 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Adventure In Your Ear LIVE! 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
28 29 30 31      
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm