Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

The Ottawa Comic Jam
Time and Place: 7:00 pm. Shanghai Restaurant, 651 Somerset St. W
Web: ottawacomicjam.blogspot.ca/
Email: ottawacomicjam (at) gmail (dot) com
comic book making and discussions

March 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
          Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Urban Legends Womxn's Slam 2 ft. Jayda Marley 7:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Brown Bag Lunch: Build Engagement Through Storytelling- Alexandra Keenan 12:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Making the Most of our Longer Lives with Carl Honore 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
In/Words Reading Series 5:30pm Canthius 06 Launch & Reading 7:00pm
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
An Oddest Days Work with Bev McBride and Anne Schmitz, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Polishing Your Manuscript, with Nerys Parry
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
The Secret Wisdom of Nature with Peter Wohlleben 2:00pm
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  West End Story Stage 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Visual and Verbal Aspect of Typography with Andrea Emery
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
World Water Day - Water Slam 5:00pm
Illegal Markets, Violence, and Inequality: Evidence from a Brazilian Metropolis Author Meets Readers With Jean Daudelin 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE 1:00pm
POÈMES DE LA CITÉ 2019 NOS LIEUX, NOS PAS 1:00pm
POET LAUREATE INAUGURATION 7:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Opening Night: Billy-Ray Belcourt, Monique Manatch, tai freedom ford; 9pm Urban Legends: CéZuRe, Tanya Evanson, Jamaal May.
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
VERSeFEST
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Shiners and Fenians: Political violence in early Ottawa with Dai Chaplin and Cecilia Blanchfield, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Tree: Marie Darsigny, Jack Davis, Brenda Liefso, Elizabeth Ross; 9pm Sawdust: bill bissett, Adeena Karasick, Billeh Nickerson, Rebecca Păpacaru, Gillian Sze.
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Arc: Jenny Haysom, Doyali Islam, David O'Meara, stephanie roberts; 9pm Plan 99: Dani Couture, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Harold Hoefle, Stefan Psenak.
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2225394871053859
From the Mountains to the Sea: Family stories from Palestine spanning 150 years - SIGNATURE SERIES 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Ottawa International Writers Festival: Jean-Marc Desgent, Dennis Lee, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar; 9pm Invitational Slam: Anomaly, Manahil Bandukwala, Danielle K.L. Grégoire, Shery Alexander Heinis, Infinite Mind, Poetique, Rhube Knox, Vanessa Rotondo, Sam Taskie.
Arts Night 7:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
10am Poetry and Pajamas: Dennis Lee; 1pm Factory: Klara Du Plessis, Sennah Yee; 3pm Talk: Robert Hogg, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar, Mark L. Winston; 4:30pm What The Poets Are Doing; 7pm Translation: Aifric Mac Aodh, Mary Noonan, Katharina Schultens and t.b.a; 9pm: Leanne Betasamosake Simpson.
31            
VERSeFest 2019
1pm Short Forms: Cameron Anstee, Claudia Coutu Radmore, Mike Montreuil, Lenard Moore; 3pm In/Words and Blue Mondays: Celena Bedford, Ren Iwamoto, Chloé LaDuchesse, Clara Lagac, Tess Liem; 4pm French Slam LE TROQUET, 41, RUE LAVAL, GATINEAU: José Claer, Daniel Groleau Landry, Fanny Lachambre, Le R Premier, Annie St.-Jean, Le Scap; 7pm Closing Event: Richard Harrison, Émilie Turmel, and a surprise guest.
Capital Comic Book Convention 11:00am