Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

March 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
          Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Urban Legends Womxn's Slam 2 ft. Jayda Marley 7:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Drag Queen Story Hour and Purim Parade 10:00am
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Fan Fiction 7:00pm
Getting Lucky- Moist Connections Fan Fiction presents Irish Love
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Avant Garde Performance Salon 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2311588649080874/
Brown Bag Lunch: Build Engagement Through Storytelling- Alexandra Keenan 12:00pm
Wikipedia Edit-a-Thon: Indigenous Artists' Biographies 1:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Bloody Hilarious: An Evening of Menstrual Storytelling 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Making the Most of our Longer Lives with Carl Honore 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Plan F: Wikipedia Edit-a-thon 11:00am
Canthius 06 Launch & Reading 7:00pm
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
The Secret Wisdom of Nature with Peter Wohlleben 2:00pm
Tongue Tied and Twisted 7:30pm
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Lectures et Séances de signatures : Bouquinart Librairie & Galerie d'art
Éphémérides et papyrus : Causerie et poésie 14 h www.facebook.com/events/2091942490912695/
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  West End Story Stage 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Visual and Verbal Aspect of Typography with Andrea Emery
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Meet the Author! Greg Giraldo: A Comedian's Story 10:00pm
World Water Day - Water Slam 5:00pm
Creativity in the Face of Crisis With Poet Brandon Wint 5:30pm
Illegal Markets, Violence, and Inequality: Evidence from a Brazilian Metropolis Author Meets Readers With Jean Daudelin 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
LiPS Slam
LiPS Slam- NO RULES-Competitive pin YAK Youth Services 1 Sherbrooke Street East, Perth, Ontario 6 p.m. www.facebook.com/events/645574705873731/
Traverses et mots de travers 5:00pm
Book Nook Sale 8:30am
NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE 1:00pm
POÈMES DE LA CITÉ 2019 NOS LIEUX, NOS PAS 1:00pm
POET LAUREATE INAUGURATION 7:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Free public talk by El Jones 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Book Launch: The Case of Windy Lake by Michael Hutchinson 6pm www.facebook.com/events/477001546169176
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Opening Night: Billy-Ray Belcourt, Monique Manatch, tai freedom ford; 9pm Urban Legends: CéZuRe, Tanya Evanson, Jamaal May.
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
VERSeFEST
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Mark Critch, Son of a Critch 7pm SOLD OUT
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Tree: Marie Darsigny, Jack Davis, Brenda Liefso, Elizabeth Ross; 9pm Sawdust: bill bissett, Adeena Karasick, Billeh Nickerson, Rebecca Păpacaru, Gillian Sze.
Pick up the (micro) Phone 6:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Readings at Black Squirrel Books
8pm James Brooke-Smith's "Gilded Youth: Privilege, Rebellion, and the British Public School
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Arc: Jenny Haysom, Doyali Islam, David O'Meara, stephanie roberts; 9pm Plan 99: Dani Couture, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Harold Hoefle, Stefan Psenak.
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2225394871053859
From the Mountains to the Sea: Family stories from Palestine spanning 150 years - SIGNATURE SERIES 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Ottawa International Writers Festival: Jean-Marc Desgent, Dennis Lee, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar; 9pm Invitational Slam: Anomaly, Manahil Bandukwala, Danielle K.L. Grégoire, Shery Alexander Heinis, Infinite Mind, Poetique, Rhube Knox, Vanessa Rotondo, Sam Taskie.
Staying Alive While Living the Life: Adversity, Strengths, and Resilience in the Lives of Homeless Youth by Sue-Ann MacDonald and Benjamin Roebuck 10:00am
Arts Night 7:30pm
Readings at Pressed
Ian Prattis reading and talk 10 a.m. www.facebook.com/events/427439367997575/
VERSeFest 2019
10am Poetry and Pajamas: Dennis Lee; 1pm Factory: Klara Du Plessis, Sennah Yee; 3pm Talk: Robert Hogg, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar, Mark L. Winston; 4:30pm What The Poets Are Doing; 7pm Translation: Aifric Mac Aodh, Mary Noonan, Katharina Schultens and t.b.a; 9pm: Leanne Betasamosake Simpson.
NORTH AMERICAN HAIKU: A READING AND WORKSHOP 1:30pm
Ngaro's Sojourney Book Launch 4:00pm
Spice: Womxn's History Month Edition 7:00pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Bring Your Own Reading" (auditions show #3), Swizzles, 246 Queen www.facebook.com/events/646749109220963/
31            
Ian Prattis
Finding the Poetic Voice and my new book Painting with Words, Poetry for a New Era 4 to 6 pm www.facebook.com/events/427439367997575/
VERSeFest 2019
1pm Short Forms: Cameron Anstee, Claudia Coutu Radmore, Mike Montreuil, Lenard Moore; 3pm In/Words and Blue Mondays: Celena Bedford, Ren Iwamoto, Chloé LaDuchesse, Clara Lagac, Tess Liem; 4pm French Slam LE TROQUET, 41, RUE LAVAL, GATINEAU: José Claer, Daniel Groleau Landry, Fanny Lachambre, Le R Premier, Annie St.-Jean, Le Scap; 7pm Closing Event: Richard Harrison, Émilie Turmel, and a surprise guest.
Capital Comic Book Convention 11:00am
OPEN MIC! Poetry Night! Open To All! 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/1081889858657368/