Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

March 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
          Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Urban Legends Womxn's Slam 2 ft. Jayda Marley 7:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2019
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Le Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 2019
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Brown Bag Lunch: Build Engagement Through Storytelling- Alexandra Keenan 12:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Making the Most of our Longer Lives with Carl Honore 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
In/Words Reading Series 5:30pm Canthius 06 Launch & Reading 7:00pm
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
An Oddest Days Work with Bev McBride and Anne Schmitz, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Polishing Your Manuscript, with Nerys Parry
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
The Secret Wisdom of Nature with Peter Wohlleben 2:00pm
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  West End Story Stage 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Visual and Verbal Aspect of Typography with Andrea Emery
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
World Water Day - Water Slam 5:00pm
Illegal Markets, Violence, and Inequality: Evidence from a Brazilian Metropolis Author Meets Readers With Jean Daudelin 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE 1:00pm
POÈMES DE LA CITÉ 2019 NOS LIEUX, NOS PAS 1:00pm
POET LAUREATE INAUGURATION 7:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Opening Night: Billy-Ray Belcourt, Monique Manatch, tai freedom ford; 9pm Urban Legends: CéZuRe, Tanya Evanson, Jamaal May.
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
VERSeFEST
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Shiners and Fenians: Political violence in early Ottawa with Dai Chaplin and Cecilia Blanchfield, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Tree: Marie Darsigny, Jack Davis, Brenda Liefso, Elizabeth Ross; 9pm Sawdust: bill bissett, Adeena Karasick, Billeh Nickerson, Rebecca Păpacaru, Gillian Sze.
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Arc: Jenny Haysom, Doyali Islam, David O'Meara, stephanie roberts; 9pm Plan 99: Dani Couture, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Harold Hoefle, Stefan Psenak.
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2225394871053859
From the Mountains to the Sea: Family stories from Palestine spanning 150 years - SIGNATURE SERIES 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Ottawa International Writers Festival: Jean-Marc Desgent, Dennis Lee, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar; 9pm Invitational Slam: Anomaly, Manahil Bandukwala, Danielle K.L. Grégoire, Shery Alexander Heinis, Infinite Mind, Poetique, Rhube Knox, Vanessa Rotondo, Sam Taskie.
Arts Night 7:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
10am Poetry and Pajamas: Dennis Lee; 1pm Factory: Klara Du Plessis, Sennah Yee; 3pm Talk: Robert Hogg, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar, Mark L. Winston; 4:30pm What The Poets Are Doing; 7pm Translation: Aifric Mac Aodh, Mary Noonan, Katharina Schultens and t.b.a; 9pm: Leanne Betasamosake Simpson.
31            
VERSeFest 2019
1pm Short Forms: Cameron Anstee, Claudia Coutu Radmore, Mike Montreuil, Lenard Moore; 3pm In/Words and Blue Mondays: Celena Bedford, Ren Iwamoto, Chloé LaDuchesse, Clara Lagac, Tess Liem; 4pm French Slam LE TROQUET, 41, RUE LAVAL, GATINEAU: José Claer, Daniel Groleau Landry, Fanny Lachambre, Le R Premier, Annie St.-Jean, Le Scap; 7pm Closing Event: Richard Harrison, Émilie Turmel, and a surprise guest.
Capital Comic Book Convention 11:00am