Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

May 12, 2008

The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program
Time and Place: Every Monday at 5:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Main 120 Metcalfe Room B125
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/youth-speak-mentorship-program
for students 19 and under [library closed on statutory holidays]

The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library Sunnyside 1049 Bank Program Room 1A
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/writing-workshop-2
for writers of fiction, non-fiction, poetry, and experimental forms

West End Story Swap
Time and Place: 7:00 pm. Hazeldean Library (50 Castlefrank Road)
Web: https://www.ottawastorytellers.ca/story-swap
PWYC - suggested minimum $5

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

May 2008 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Adventure In Your Ear LIVE! 7:00pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm  
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Pressed Open Mic Night 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm