Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

June 2020 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Black Out Tuesday
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Virtual Book Launch: On Pandemics With David Waltner-Toews 1:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Downtown Story Swap 7:00pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Renaissance Press Virtual Conference Renaissance Press Virtual Conference
Little Birds Poetry Editing Workshops 10:00am
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Renaissance Press Virtual Conference
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Dr. Lynn Gehl, Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, Janelle “ecoaborijanelle” Pewapsconias, William Northern Knowledge; register on site.
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Come Away with the Fairies - Mary Wiggin and Kim Kilpatrick
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Aa-HA! A decade of one writer’s Aa-HA! moments, with Michael F. Stewart
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Virtual House Party with Ellen Chang-Richardson, Conyer Clayton, Chris Johnson, Christine McNair, and Pearl Pirie, 7:00pm
Friday Vibe Open Mic Nights 8:00pm
 
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
  Bywords.ca
Submissions
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Who Killed Berta Cáceres? Dams, Death Squads, and an Indigenous Defender’s Battle for the Planet—book launch 6:00pm
Richard Bell: Stolen 2:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Stories of Courage: Women Defending Land and Water in Canada and Brazil 2:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Story Nights 7:00pm
Jamaal Jackson Rogers and Emmanuel Simon
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
Fringe Edition (monthly theme TBA)
In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Woodland Stories - Janet LeRoy and Lynda Joyce
Tree Reading Series 7:00pm
Tree Turns 40 6:45pm: WORKSHOP - Black American Poets - Sneha Madhavan-Reese; 8pm: Open Mic; Features: Michael Dennis and Anne Michaels www.surveymonkey.com/r/TreeTurns40
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ottawa small press book fair, pre-fair reading, spring 2020 7:00pm ottawa small press book fair spring 2020 11:00am
28 29 30        
(un)told at Ottawa Fringe Festival 8:00pm Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Journey: a South African & Anishinabeg Collaboration 8:00pm