Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Tree Reading Series
Time and Place: 8:00 pm. Black Squirrel Books & Tea, 1073 Bank Street
Web: www.treereadingseries.ca
Email: info@treereadingseries.ca
poetry, including an open mic, feature & free workshop on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday
February 9 - 6:45pm free workshop: gut symmetries like the jeanette winterson novel with elizabeth burns; 8pm: Features and Open Mic: Antonino Matza + Mary di Michele
February 23 - 6:45pm free workshop: BENDING HISTORY TO THE POETIC PAGE - Jean Van Loon; 8pm: Features and Open Mic: Ben Ladouceur + Zachariah Wells
March 8 - Sarah De Leeuw + Extended Open Mic
March 16 - VERSeFest lineup TBA
April 12 - Basma Kavanagh + Liz Howard
April 26 - 6:45pm free workshop: HEARTBREAK CONFESSIONAL: THE LYRIC POEM - D. S. Stymeist; 8pm: Features and Open Mic: Adrienne Gruber + Maureen Hynes
May 10 - Arleen Paré + TBA
May 24 - Dean Steadman + TBA
June 14 - Jacob McArthur Mooney + TBA
June 28 - Talya Rubin + TBA

January 2013 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 4 5
      Click Here 5:00pm Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Cafe Nostalgica Open Mic Night 8:30pm
Friday Special Blend with Susan Johnston & Bob LeDrew 7:00am
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm
 
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Sandy Hill Writers' Get Together
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm Ottawa StoryTellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm Click Here 5:00pm
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Cafe Nostalgica Open Mic Night 8:30pm
Friday Special Blend with Susan Johnston & Bob LeDrew 7:00am
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm
Write Now 1:30pm
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
  Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm Bywords.ca
Submissions
Ottawa Classic Poets 2:00pm
Click Here 5:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Cafe Nostalgica Open Mic Night 8:30pm
Friday Special Blend with Susan Johnston & Bob LeDrew 7:00am
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm
 
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
  Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm Ottawa StoryTellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm Click Here 5:00pm Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Cafe Nostalgica Open Mic Night 8:30pm
Friday Special Blend with Susan Johnston & Bob LeDrew 7:00am
Umi Open Mic 7:00pm
Write Now 1:30pm
27 28 29 30 31    
  (un)told storytelling open mic 8:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Click Here 5:00pm Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Cafe Nostalgica Open Mic Night 8:30pm