Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

March 21, 2019

World Water Day - Water Slam
Time and Place: March 21 at 5:00 pm. Institute on Governance, 60 George St
Web: www.eventbrite.ca/e/world-water-day-water-sam-tickets-55258173685?fbclid=IwAR0ugLIiRhGY8WFdGe_5k_x7AFsvSQczvoUoD_LKyx_tkGqVs9hgzmAGV4Q
water-related slam PWYC ($5 suggested).

Creativity in the Face of Crisis With Poet Brandon Wint
Time and Place: March 21 at 5:30 pm. Carleton University, The Wellness Centre 426F University Centre, 1125 Colonel By Drive,
Web: www.facebook.com/events/810400416007491/

Illegal Markets, Violence, and Inequality: Evidence from a Brazilian Metropolis – Author Meets Readers With Jean Daudelin
Time and Place: March 21 at 5:30 pm. Irene's Pub, 885 Bank
Web: writersfestival.org/events/spring-2019/untitled-resource

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with hosts Edith Bramwell, Liam Burke and Kathryn Hunt

On the Path to Reconciliation
Time and Place: 6:30 pm. pin Biblio Wakefield Library 38 Valley Drive, Wakefield, Quebec
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1800931253300472/
monthly book club that discusses Indigenous issues
March 21 -
March 26 -
April 18 -
April 23 -
May 16 -

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

  March 2019 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Lectures et Séances de signatures : Bouquinart Librairie & Galerie d'art
Éphémérides et papyrus : Causerie et poésie 14 h www.facebook.com/events/2091942490912695/
The Barely Bruised Book Club Poetry Reading` 8:00pm
https://www.facebook.com/events/591328857946019/
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Misfit: Autistic. Gay. Immigrant. Changemaker. by Andrea Souvaliotis 7pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Naked Bears Reading: Out of Hibernation - Live on Elgin, 220 Elgin www.facebook.com/events/662397524217190/
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Pamela Twagirayezu and Althea Rose www.facebook.com/events/424984341574798
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Terry Fallis: The Power of a Plan
West End Story Stage 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Visual and Verbal Aspect of Typography with Andrea Emery
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Meet the Author! Greg Giraldo: A Comedian's Story 10:00pm
World Water Day - Water Slam 5:00pm
Creativity in the Face of Crisis With Poet Brandon Wint 5:30pm
Illegal Markets, Violence, and Inequality: Evidence from a Brazilian Metropolis – Author Meets Readers With Jean Daudelin 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
LiPS Slam
LiPS Slam- NO RULES-Competitive pin YAK Youth Services 1 Sherbrooke Street East, Perth, Ontario 6 p.m. www.facebook.com/events/645574705873731/
Traverses et mots de travers 5:00pm
NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE 1:00pm
POÈMES DE LA CITÉ 2019 – NOS LIEUX, NOS PAS 1:00pm
POET LAUREATE INAUGURATION 7:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
International Incidents www.facebook.com/events/264560384435298/
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Book Launch: The Case of Windy Lake by Michael Hutchinson 6pm www.facebook.com/events/477001546169176
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Opening Night: Billy-Ray Belcourt, Monique Manatch, t’ai freedom ford; 9pm Urban Legends: CéZuRe, Tanya Evanson, Jamaal May.
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Tree Reading Series 6:45pm
VERSeFEST
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Shiners and Fenians: Political violence in early Ottawa with Dai Chaplin and Cecilia Blanchfield, Royal Oak 318 Bank at MacLaren
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Mark Critch, Son of a Critch 7pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Tree: Marie Darsigny, Jack Davis, Brenda Liefso, Elizabeth Ross; 9pm Sawdust: bill bissett, Adeena Karasick, Billeh Nickerson, Rebecca Păpacaru, Gillian Sze.
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Readings at Black Squirrel Books
8pm James Brooke-Smith's "Gilded Youth: Privilege, Rebellion, and the British Public School
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Arc: Jenny Haysom, Doyali Islam, David O'Meara, stephanie roberts; 9pm Plan 99: Dani Couture, Armand Garnet Ruffo, Harold Hoefle, Stefan Psenak.
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2225394871053859
From the Mountains to the Sea: Family stories from Palestine spanning 150 years - SIGNATURE SERIES 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2019
7pm Ottawa International Writers Festival: Jean-Marc Desgent, Dennis Lee, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar; 9pm Invitational Slam: Anomaly, Manahil Bandukwala, Danielle K.L. Grégoire, Shery Alexander Heinis, Infinite Mind, Poetique, Rhube Knox, Vanessa Rotondo, Sam Taskie.
Arts Night 7:30pm
Readings at Pressed
Ian Prattis reading and talk 10 a.m. www.facebook.com/events/427439367997575/
VERSeFest 2019
10am Poetry and Pajamas: Dennis Lee; 1pm Factory: Klara Du Plessis, Sennah Yee; 3pm Talk: Robert Hogg, Ursula Andkjær Olsen, Renée Sarojini Saklikar, Mark L. Winston; 4:30pm What The Poets Are Doing; 7pm Translation: Aifric Mac Aodh, Mary Noonan, Katharina Schultens and t.b.a; 9pm: Leanne Betasamosake Simpson.
THE RETURN OF RAPSODY feat. FRESH 12:00pm
NORTH AMERICAN HAIKU: A READING AND WORKSHOP 1:30pm
Ngaro's Sojourney Book Launch 4:00pm
Spice: Womxn's History Month Edition 7:00pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Bring Your Own Reading" (auditions show #3), Swizzles, 246 Queen www.facebook.com/events/646749109220963/
31            
VERSeFest 2019
1pm Short Forms: Cameron Anstee, Claudia Coutu Radmore, Mike Montreuil, Lenard Moore; 3pm In/Words and Blue Mondays: Celena Bedford, Ren Iwamoto, Chloé LaDuchesse, Clara Lagac, Tess Liem; 4pm French Slam LE TROQUET, 41, RUE LAVAL, GATINEAU: José Claer, Daniel Groleau Landry, Fanny Lachambre, Le R Premier, Annie St.-Jean, Le Scap; 7pm Closing Event: Richard Harrison, Émilie Turmel, and a surprise guest.
Capital Comic Book Convention 11:00am