Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

October 25, 2014

Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
Web: writersfestival.org
check site for ticket & venue info
October 25 - NOON: NEW SCIENCE SERIES: Riveted with Jim Davies 2:00 PM Escape from Tibet with Nick Gray and Tenzin 4:00 PM Escape from North Korea with Lucia Jang and Susan McClelland 6:30 PM: Stronger Than You Seem with Heather O’Neill, Christine Fischer Guy and Monia Mazigh 6:30 PM: NEW SCIENCE SERIES: The Village Effect with Susan Pinker 8:30 PM: Long Story Short with Jon Paul Fiorentino, Mireille Silcoff and Lynn Coady
October 26 - 2:00 PM: Contested Land, Contested Memory with Contested Land, Contested Memorey with Jo Roberts 4:00 PM: The Life We Have Planned with Joseph Kertes, Lee Henderson and Eric McCormack 6:30 PM: (Fox and Feather 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.) ARC POETRY with Bonny Cassidy, Natalie Harkin, Paul Vermeersch and Vera Wabegijig 6:30 PM: The Thinking Person’s Guide to Writing in the 21st Century with Steven Pinker 8:30 PM: The Paying Guests: One on One with Sarah Waters 8:30 PM:Lament for a Nation: An Ethical Challenge with David Austin and Anthony Stewa
October 27 - NOON: Masterclass with Chris Turner 6:30 PM: The Morning After with Chantal Hebert 6:30 PM Bywords 2014 John Newlove Poetry Award featuring Rob Thomas and music by The Companionship Registry 8:00 PM Chaudiere Books Launch featuring Roland Prevost, Amanda Earl and Monty Reid 8:30 PM: Living History: In the Shadow of War with Margaret Sweatman, Joanna Skibsrud and Frances Itani
October 28 - 6:30 PM: Writing Your Life with Alison Pick, Donna Thompson and Catherine Gildner 8:30 PM: Breaking the Shell with Shani Mootoo, Lee Maracle and David Bergen
October 29 - Noon: Masterclass with David Bergen 6:30 PM: Where the Path May Lead with Martha Baillie, David Bezmozgis and Dionne Brand 8:30 PM: Carleton Presents: 33 Artists in 3 Days with Sarah Thornton
October 30 - 7:00 PM: All In A Day Songwriters Circle

Kids Lit Café
Time and Place: October 25 at 2:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Greenboro branch, 363 Lorry Greenberg
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/node/21261
Catherine Austen, Cécile Beaulieu Brousseau, Brenda Chapman,Don Cummer Rachel Eugster, Frances Itani, Kate Jaimet, Betty Large, Alan Neal, Mike Stewart

Where Do Witches Go?
Time and Place: October 25 at 3:00 pm. Black Squirrel Books & Tea, 1073 Bank Street
children's book - readings, treats & surprises

SOME BIRDS WALK FOR THE HELL OF IT
Time and Place: October 25 at 9:00 pm. Hub Ottawa, 71 Bank St.
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1518462301733942/
C.R. Avery & guests; $18 in advance at Vertigo Books & ticketbreak.com

  October 2014 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Fall into Mystery 12:00pm
YOW: Ottawa Writers Write About Ottawa 7:00pm
Ann Eriksson and Gary Geddes 7:00pm
James Copnall 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Public Library Author Visits
Diana Beresford-Kroeger - The Sweetness of a Simple Life, Stittsville 1637 Stittsville Main - 7pm
Ottawa Public Library Teen Author Fest
Rose-Line Brasset, Orleans, 1705 Orleans- 1pm
Canadian Authors Association Meetings 7:00pm
Library & Archives — A Resource for Writers - Megan Butcher
Octopus Books Centretown 7:00pm
VISITOR, MY LIFE IN CANADA BOOK LAUNCH WITH ANTHONY STEWART AND PRISCILLA WALTON
Open Floor Readings 7:00pm
Ottawa Public Library Teen Author Fest
Rose-Line Brasset, Ruth E. Dickinson, 100 Malvern-10:30am; Gloucester North, 2036 Ogilvie-1pm; Eve Silver, Carp (Limited Seating), 3911 Carp-1pm
Click Here 5:00pm
Dick Bourgeois-Doyle
In/Words Writers' Circle 7:00pm
Mugshots Open Mic Wednesdays 10:00pm
Ottawa Public Library Teen Author Fest
Eve Silver,Nepean Centrepointe (Limited Seating), 101 Centrepoint-10:30am; Carlingwood (Limited Seating), 281 Woodroffe-1pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
David Bellos 7:00pm
Lynn Coady 7:00pm
Octopus Books Centretown 7:00pm
FROM HIROSHIMA TO FUKUSHIMA TO YOU A PRIMER ON RADIATION AND HEALTH BOOK LAUNCH WITH FLORIAN OELCK
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
NOON: Masterclass with Patrick Lane 6:30 PM: Before the Truth with Eliza Robertson, Joan Thomas and Elizabeth Renzetti 8:30 PM: Poetry Cabaret: Rachel Zolf, Gillian Wigmore and Patrick Lane
Special Blend 7:00am
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 7:00pm
2014 Urban Legends team
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
NOON: NEW SCIENCE SERIES: Riveted with Jim Davies 2:00 PM Escape from Tibet with Nick Gray and Tenzin 4:00 PM Escape from North Korea with Lucia Jang and Susan McClelland 6:30 PM: Stronger Than You Seem with Heather O’Neill, Christine Fischer Guy and Monia Mazigh 6:30 PM: NEW SCIENCE SERIES: The Village Effect with Susan Pinker 8:30 PM: Long Story Short with Jon Paul Fiorentino, Mireille Silcoff and Lynn Coady
Kids Lit Café 2:00pm
Where Do Witches Go? 3:00pm
SOME BIRDS WALK FOR THE HELL OF IT 9:00pm
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
2:00 PM: Contested Land, Contested Memory with Contested Land, Contested Memorey with Jo Roberts 4:00 PM: The Life We Have Planned with Joseph Kertes, Lee Henderson and Eric McCormack 6:30 PM: (Fox and Feather 2nd Floor • 283 Elgin St.) ARC POETRY with Bonny Cassidy, Natalie Harkin, Paul Vermeersch and Vera Wabegijig 6:30 PM: The Thinking Person’s Guide to Writing in the 21st Century with Steven Pinker 8:30 PM: The Paying Guests: One on One with Sarah Waters 8:30 PM:Lament for a Nation: An Ethical Challenge with David Austin and Anthony Stewa
Write Now 10:00am
Ottawa Antiquarian Book Fair 10:30am
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
NOON: Masterclass with Chris Turner 6:30 PM: The Morning After with Chantal Hebert 6:30 PM Bywords 2014 John Newlove Poetry Award featuring Rob Thomas and music by The Companionship Registry 8:00 PM Chaudiere Books Launch featuring Roland Prevost, Amanda Earl and Monty Reid 8:30 PM: Living History: In the Shadow of War with Margaret Sweatman, Joanna Skibsrud and Frances Itani
How to Win the Leacock Medal for Humour 6:30pm
Phil Hall & Wanda Praamsma 7:00pm
Ottawa Story Tellers - (un)told open mic series 8:00pm
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Lisa Marie Smith & Moonfruits!
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
6:30 PM: Writing Your Life with Alison Pick, Donna Thompson and Catherine Gildner 8:30 PM: Breaking the Shell with Shani Mootoo, Lee Maracle and David Bergen
The Tea Party Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Workshop-6:45pm: Phil Hall; Open Mic; Feature: Ruth Roach Pierson & launch of "I found it in the movies.
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
Noon: Masterclass with David Bergen 6:30 PM: Where the Path May Lead with Martha Baillie, David Bezmozgis and Dionne Brand 8:30 PM: Carleton Presents: 33 Artists in 3 Days with Sarah Thornton
Ottawa Public Library Teen Author Fest
Laurie Halse Anderson + Sara Farizan Cumberland branch, 1599 Tenth Line, 7pm;
Click Here 5:00pm
Barbara Fradkin and Rick Blechta 7:00pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 7:00pm
OTTAWA FOOD: A HUNGRY CAPITAL 7:00pm
Ottawa Comix Jam 7:00pm
In/Words Reading Series 9:00pm
Chris Love & dalton derkson
Mugshots Open Mic Wednesdays 10:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival (Fall 2014)
7:00 PM: All In A Day Songwriters Circle
Ottawa Public Library Teen Author Fest
Laurie Halse Anderson, Beaverbrook branch, 2500 Campeau-1pm
RailRoad Ottawa
Wanda Praamsma, Murray Citron and Claudia Coutu Radmore
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscapes 6:30pm
Postscripts to Darkness Pre-Halloween Event 7:00pm
Ottawa Arts Review 8:30pm
Special Blend 7:00am